Understanding Reckless Driving in Virginia
[…] Understanding how to fight a reckless driving ticket in Virginia is crucial if you want to avoid hefty fines, license suspension, increased insurance rates, and even jail time. This article outlines the various strategies for successfully challenging a reckless driving ticket and why having professional legal representation, such as Nova Defenders, can make all the difference.
Understanding Reckless Driving in Virginia
What Constitutes Reckless Driving?
In Virginia, reckless driving is defined under Virginia Code § 46.2-852 as driving a vehicle "in a manner to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This broad definition allows for numerous scenarios where a driver might be charged with reckless driving. Some of the most common reasons include:
Excessive Speeding: Driving at 20 miles per hour or more over the posted speed limit or over 85 miles per hour, regardless of the speed limit.